Return to AGCSA.com.au

AGCSA

AGCSA Privacy Policy

The Australian Golf Course Superintendents Association (“AGCSA”) (ABN 96 053 205 88) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of information collected about its members and other clients. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to our business practices. This privacy policy (last updated 15 March 2010) provides an overview of AGCSA practices in the collection and use of personal information and sets out:

  • What kind of information we collect;
  • How and why we collect it;
  • How we use and disclose it;
  • Accuracy, accessing and updating your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • Complaints and how to contact us.

What kind of personal information does the AGCSA collect?
The type of personal information the AGCSA collects includes basic contact, industry and personal details, which enables the AGCSA to deliver services to members. Personal information that the AGCSA collects and holds includes, but is not limited, to the following:

  • Members’ official and preferred names, titles, post-nominals, address, telephone (direct line and mobile), e-mail and facsimile contact details (private and business), partner details, special needs;
  • Members’ occupation and employer information;
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information, financial status of membership and subscriptions to AGCSA publications;
  • Information required to nominate members for the annual AGCSA Awards;
  • Information from persons who participate in official AGCSA events and programmes such as the autumn and spring roving workshops, the annual Australian Turfgrass Conference, other sponsored seminars or field days, the AGCSA Accreditation Programme and AGCSA Partner Recognition Programme.
  • Information collected through messages or comments you email us which may include you personal information such as your name or email address.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How and why does the AGCSA collect this information?
Any personal information collected has been directly supplied by you to the AGCSA when completing application forms, subscription forms, registration forms or various member detail forms. It may also be collected from other communications material you send to us (letters, e-mails etc), over the phone or in person. The AGCSA collects personal information to communicate with and deliver products and services to its members.

How does the AGCSA use and disclose this information?
The AGCSA will utilise the information for the following purposes:

  • Registering new members;
  • Registering delegates to seminars;
  • Updating existing member and non-member records;
  • Promote forthcoming AGCSA events and membership of the AGCSA;
  • Promote products and services of the AGCSA or its business partners; 
  • Administering the AGCSA website appropriately for the user
  • Developing and improving the content available on the AGCSA website;
  • Customising the content and layout of the AGCSA website for members; and
  • Notifying members of updates to the AGCSA website and administrative matters;

The AGCSA treats all personal information we hold about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as printing of lists, name cards etc. On these instances we may disclose information to them for purpose of carrying out these tasks. In these situations we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide third parties only with the information required to perform their function.

Accuracy, accessing and updating your personal information
If the AGCSA has accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately. Alternatively, you may correct this yourself through the member services section of the website.

You may access limited personal information through our secure the member services section on our website. Alternatively, on request, we will provide you with access to your personal information. Your request will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may charge you a small administration fee for sending the information to you.

We provide the opportunity for individuals to choose not to receive correspondence (eg: The Cut e-mail newsletter) through an opt-out system, or by requesting that your details be removed from our database through the AGCSA office.

Security of your personal information
The AGCSA protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff or authorised office bearers who need it, either to process information or to provide you with membership services. Our staff and office bearers are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Your personal information may be stored as hardcopy documents, or as electronic data. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Complaints
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. If you have a complaint, in the first instance please contact the AGCSA by phone. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, forward a written complaint to:

The General Manager, AGCSA
Suite 1, Monash Corporate Centre
752 Blackburn Rd
Clayton VIC 3168

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

Further information
For further information on the AGCSA’s Privacy Policy please contact:

AGCSA
Suite 1, Monash Corporate Centre
752 Blackburn Rd
Clayton VIC 3168
P: (03) 9548 8600
F: (03) 9548 8622
E:
info@agcsa.com.au